Raffle Winners!

Thank you to everyone who purchased tickets in the Shire Horse Society’s raffle. The raffle was drawn at the National Shire Horse Show on Sunday 13th March 2022 and the lucky winners are as follows. 1st Prize of £250: Ms Helen Pearson 2nd Prize of £100: Mrs R Hewlett 3rd Prize of £50: Mr J D Kay 4th Prize of […] Continue Reading

Council Election Results

Summary of voting – Scrutineers Report of the Election of Members of the Council 2022.

Results – Best Shod Championship

CHAMPION BEST SHOD   10 – Deighton Chumley – Mr D & Mrs B Walker     RESERVE CHAMPION BEST SHOD 77 – Thames Oak Harley Quinn – Mr J Bower

Results – Female Championship

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE 92 – Cotebrook Kelsie – Mr W A King     RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE 119 – Herkules Miss Sweden – Mr C Paulsson     BEST GREY FILLY         CHAMPION FEMALE   2 – Woodhouse Phenomenon – Mr L M Fountain     RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE 139 – Hillmoor Lady Luck – Mr […] Continue Reading

Results – Class 25 – Teams

Place Cat. No. Horse Exhibitor 1st 116 Batman, Carlos & Louis JW & M McIntyre 2nd 101 Dizzy B, Henry & Oscar Mr J Goodwin 3rd 8 Bickerscourt Masterpiece, High Brad Decade & Shirland Resolution Mr K Morris

Results – Class 30 – Senior Mares, Four Years Old & Upwards

Place Cat. No. Horse Exhibitor 1st 2 Woodhouse Phenomenon Mr L M Fountain 2nd 139 Hillmoor Lady Luck Mr P E Moss 3rd 32 Whitecroft May Flower Celebration Messrs Stephenson & Martin 4th 25 Toc Hill Lady Jennifer Mr J Richardson & Ms E Hoyle 5th 73 Stapely Hill Duchess Mr N Hodges & Miss K James 6th 38 Crossingtons […] Continue Reading

Results – Class 29 – Fillies, Three Years Old

Place Cat. No. Horse Exhibitor 1st 119 Herkules Miss Sweden Mr C Paulsson 2nd 93 Cotebrook Loch Maddy Mr W A King 3rd 53 Springwell Calypso Mr & Mrs R & S Cockcroft 4th 45 Snelson Fionnuala Mr N P Blakey 5th 4 Cannon Hall Blossom Cannon Hall Best Shod 45

Results – Class 28 – Fillies, Two Years Old

Place Cat. No. Horse Exhibitor 1st 92 Cotebrook Kelsie Mr W A King 2nd 30 Marieth May Flower Mr P Woof 3rd 69 Cowerslane Lady Jackie Mr T J Yates 4th 107 Trem Y Wyddfa May Queen WD Griffith & Sons 5th 77 Thames Oak Harley Quinn Mr J Bower 6th 13 Metheringham Upton Nightingale Mr G Robinson 7th 49 […] Continue Reading

X