Results, Results, Results – Sunday 19th March

Results
Sunday 19th March

Class 21 – Fillies, One Year Old

Generously supported by J Bryant, Sandy, Bedfordshire.

1st – Royston Katie – Mr J C Etches
2nd – Cotebrook Loch Royal – WA & MG King
3rd – Dothan Abbey – Mr J Worthington
4th – Bewholme Hamelia – FW Richardson & Son
5th – Acle Elizabeth – Mr P Bedford
6th – Old Croft Elegance – Mr B Wright
7th – Thames Oak Lady Dorothy – Mr C Wilkins
8th – Crossingtons Ophelia – Mr J S Cross
9th – Pelham Peggy May – Mr N Tofts
10th – Cumeragh House Charisma – Mr J S Cross
11th – Mountbarrow Pure Ebony – Mr E Shuttleworth
12th – Sontley Queen Elizabeth – Mr J L Thomas

Class 22 – Two Year Old Fillies 

Generously supported by J Bryant, Sandy, Bedfordshire

1st – Old Croft Honeysuckle – Mr B Wright
2nd – Rosemoore Sapphire – Mr P Bedford
3rd – Rosemoore Matilda – Mr J Kitching
4th – Sutton Forest Queen of Diamonds – Mrs A Stott-Wagstaff
5th – Lockley Rose Marie – Mr I A Heleine
6th – Stapley Hill Destiny – Mr N Hodges
7th – Mileaway Princess Lottie – Mr N Tofts
8th – Decoy Royal Revelation – Mrs J Allen
9th – Thorpe Hill Esther – Mr M Roberts
10th – Upper Bothay Lady Chessington – Mrs M A Ede

Best Shod – Decoy Royal Revelation – Mrs J Allen
Reserve Best Shod – Thorpe Hill Esther

Class 23 – Traditional Harness 

Generously supported by Fullers Brewery, Chiswick, London. 

1st – Fifield Admiral – Mr & Mrs M J Bottomer
2nd – Nashes Mr Tumble – Mr B D Yeates
3rd – Cragg Hall Connor – Miss P Read
4th – Cowerslane Hamlet – Mr B D Yeates
5th – Arrons Billy Boy – A & P O’Connor
6th – Brickell King Bear – Mr & Mrs M Harry
7th – Adelaide Grange Lucky Charm – Mr P Williams
8th – Bryn Ffynnon Foxy – Miss P Read
9th – Harveys George – Harveys Shires
10th – Sergeant – Mr K Morris
11th – Bickers Court Magnus – Mrs J Muntz-Torres
12th – Farleyshire Fairytale – Mr & Mrs G Turner
13th – Jack – Mr K Morris
14th – Top Meadow Edward – Mr G Roberts
15th – Overbrook William – Mr & Mrs G Turner
16th – Nornay Emily – Mr G Roberts
17th – Cwmsymlog Miss Carolyn – Mrs J Muntz-Torres

Class 24 – Decorated Harness

Generously supported by Fullers Brewery, Chiswick, London

1st – Dothan Silver Coin – Miss C Webb
2nd – Sidney – J Goodwin
3rd – Trelow Tudor – Mrs M Smith
4th – Porth Swtan Silver Cloud – Mr S Kemp

Class 25 – 3 Year Old Fillies

Generously supported by Harold Woolgar Insurance, Epworth, Lancashire.

1st – Cotebrook Loch Anna – Mr W A King
2nd – Leverton Leona – Mr C Paulsson
3rd – Thorpe Hill Melody – Mr P Bedford
4th – Trem-Y-Wyfffa Jane’s Pearl – W D Griffiths & Sons
5th – Hartcliff Leona – R & R Bedford
6th – Metheringham Upton Olwyn – Mr G Robinson
7th – Poultney Precious – Mr R Calder
8th – Bromford Lady Black – C Green & R Rawlins
9th – Staunton Belle – Mrs D Mail
10th – Elian Black Lady – Mr G Cass
11th – Lees Hall Virginia – Mr N Beswick

Best Shod – Staunton Belle – Mrs D Mail
Reserve Best Shod – Elian Black Lady – Mr G Cass

Class 26 – Pairs Agricultural 

Generously supported by Phil Goodchild Harness, Woodbridge, Suffolk

1st – Dothan Silver Coin & Mordearg Rothan – Miss C Webb
2nd – Overbrook William & Farleyshire Fairytale – Mr & Mrs G Turner
3rd – Top Meadow Edward & Nornay Emily – G Roberts

Class 27 – Young Handler

Generously supported by W E Massey, G Robinson & B Winn

1st – Alice Ford
2nd – Oliver Chaffey
3rd – Georgia Lacey
4th – Megan Hoyle
5th – Georgia Mouland
6th – Lucy Blackey
7th – Elliot Ticquet

Class 28 – Trade Pairs

Generously supported by Caygill Family, Huddersfield, Yorkshire. 

1st – Oscar & Dizzy – J & J Goodwin
2nd – Batman & Robin – JW & M McIntyre
3rd – Batley James Henry & Shortland Lord Charles – Harveys Brewery
4th – Landcliffe Joseph & Westfield Barrister – G & R Collins
5th – Wizard & Hopnik – Fredric Robinson Ltd
6th – Maple Leaf Montgomery’s Mark & Maple Leaf Montgomerys Passion – N & J Heavy Horses
7th – Black Shires – Mr K Morris
8th – Ted & Simba – R Walker

Class 29 – Senior Mares

Generously supported by Luke Evans Bakery, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 

1st – Hartcliff Rhianna – R&R Bedford
2nd – Leap House Lisa – Mr J Bower
3rd – St Giles Morgana – JO & WH Whittaker
4th – Bewholme Moonlight Serenade – FW Whittaker
5th – Shordley Olympic Lady – SJ Pleavin
6th – Kerrial Amy – Mr P Shipman
7th – Bromford Lucky Surprise
8th – Milnerfield Lady Beth – Mr K Downs
9th – Bodafon Gift – Mr S Leedham
10th – Calverley House Bonny – Mr B Lowrie
11th – Elian Lady May the Second – Mr C Wilton
12th – Saxelby Olympic Dream – A Hutton & S Barratt
13th – Springwell Pearl – R&S Cockcroft
14th – Laurel Bank Queen Victoria – Mr W Boulderstone
15th – Manor Farm Monday Girl – Mr N Andrews
16th – Staunton Chloe – Mrs D Mail
17th – Stapley Hill Flower – N Hodges & K James

Best Shod – Calverley House Bonny – Mr B Lowrie
Reserve Best Shod – Manor Farm Monday Girl – Mr N Andrews

Turnout Championship

Champion Turnout – Walton Bomber – Mr W Toomer-Harlow
Reserve Champion Turnout – Oscar & Dizzy – Mr J Goodwin

 Female Championship

Junior Champion Female – Cotebrook Loch Anna – Mr WA King
Reserve Junior Champion Female – Old Croft Honeysuckle – Mr B Wright
Champion Female – Cotebrook Loch Anna – Mr WA King
Reserve Champion Female – Old Croft Honeysuckle – Mr B Wright

Sue Fox