Results, Results, Results – Saturday 18th March

Results
Saturday 18th March

Class 10 – Geldings, Two Years Old

Generously supported by Fullers Brewery, Chiswick, London

1st – Cotebrook Ben Alder – WA & MG King
2nd – Hartcliff Sheeron – Mr B Lowrie
3rd – Bromford Kingsman – Mr R Rawlins
4th – Fellview Augustus – Mrs D Eastwood
5th – Chorley’s Marvellous – Miss K Butters
6th – Cwmsylog Douglas – Mrs H Naylor

Class 11 – Yearling Colts

Generously supported by Mr & Mrs C Malkin, Lockley Wood, Shropshire

1st – Hartcliff Horatio – R & R Bedford
2nd – Marieth Maverick – Mr P Woof
3rd – Manor Farm Top Slot – Mr A J Callwood
4th – Acle Challenger – Mr P Bedford
5th – Alderley Bridgadier – Mr J Worthington
6th – Cumeragh House Silver Bullet – P & Y Simmons
7th – Metheringham Uptom Abe – J J Monaghan
8th – West Winds Zebedee – ML & RA Messer
9th – Metheringham Upton Ambrose – Ms G McClorey
10th – Porth Swatan Archimedes – S & J Kemp

Class 12 – 3 Year Old Geldings

Generously supported by German Shire Horse Society (DSHV)

1st – Manor Perfection – Mrs J Pleavin-Edge
2nd – Barnsbridge Prince Pegasus – Mr W Boulderstone
3rd – Old Stockley Moonshire – Mr G Cass
4th – Upper Boothay Tysons Fury – Mrs M A Ede

Class 13 – Four Year Old Stallions

Generously Supported by Mrs D Badger, Tanworth in Arden, West Midlands.

1st – Schumann’s Eragon – Mr V Schumann
2nd – Trem-Y-Wyddfa Huw’s Curiosity – PM Clayton
3rd – Melindwr Glas-Y-Dorlan – Mr K Tanner
4th – Withens Storming Norman – Mr B Lowrie
5th – Corney Mill Spencer – Ms D Hoggarth
6th – Ruskington Percy – Mr N P Blakey

Best Shod – Withens Storming Norman
Reserve Best Shod – Melindwr Glas-Y-Dorlan

Class 14 – Senior Geldings

Generously Supported by J Bryant, Sandy, Bedfordshire

1st – Bradworth Joshua – Mr P Bedford
2nd – Manor Mac Taggart – Mrs J Pleavin-Edge
3rd – Fellthorpe Clarry – J C Bloom & Son
4th – Walton Bomber – Mrs W Toomer-Harlow
5th – Toc Hill Joseph Jebb – Mrs J R Richardson
6th – Moore’s Gay George – Mr S Ledsham
7th – Mordearg Pendragon – P & Y Simmons
8th – Westfield Barrister – Mr G Collins
9th – Bryn Ffynnon Foxy – Miss P Read
10th – Arrons Billy Boy – A & P O’Connor
11th – Ddrydwy Fieldsman – Miss E Bowmer
12th – Nashes Mr Tumble – Mr B D Yeates
13th – Ddrydwy Napoleon – Miss J Revell
14th – Cowerslane Hamlet – Mr B D Yeates
15th – Boat House Charlie Blue – Miss R Littler
16th – Lancashire Premier King – Miss P Read
17th – Brickell King Bear – Mr & Mrs M Harry
18th – Trem-Y-Wyddfa Linton – Miss S L Hinton
19th – Dothan Grey Lad – Miss C Webb
20th – Batley Joshua – Mr W Chapman
21st – Whitewater Warrier – Mrs R Harvey

Best Shod – Walton Bomber

Class 15 – 2 Year Old Stallions

Generously supported by Mr & Mrs P Woof, Great Harwood, Lancashire

1st – Hillmoor Trump Card – Mr P E Moss
2nd – Ramsor Eclipse – Mr P Bedford
3rd – Metheringham Upton Ferguson – Mr G Robinson
4th – Horsmans Merlyn – Mr W Langley
5th – Herkules Supreme – J Holder & C Paulsson
6th – Colloe Grove Conman – Mr J Kitching
7th – Toc Hill Sir George – J R Richardson & E Hoyle
8th – Eascote Excelsus – Mr N P Blakey
9th – Cumeragh House Deano – Mrs W Toomer-Harlow

Best Shod – Horsmans Merlyn

Junior Gelding Championship

Generously supported by Fullers Brewery, Chiswick, London. 

Junior Champion Gelding – Cotebrook Ben Alder – WA & MG King
Reserve Junior Champion Gelding – Manor Perfection – Mrs J Pleavin-Edge

Champion Gelding

Generously Supported by Nantwich Show, Cheshire. 

Champion Gelding – Bradworth Joshua – Mr P Bedford
Reserve Champion Gelding – Cotebrook Ben Alder – WA & MG King

Class 16 – Single Trade Turnout

Generously supported by Wadworth & Co Ltd, Devizes, Wiltshire. 

1st – Walton Bomber – Mrs W Toomer-Harlow
2nd – Oscar – J&J Goodwin
3rd – Bartley James Henry – Harveys Brewery
4th – Batman – JW & M McIntyre
5th – Fullers Pride – Fullers Brewery
6th – Hopnik – Fredric Robinson
7th – Lightning – R Walker

Class 17 – 3 Year Old Stallions

Generously supported by Harold Woolgar Insurance, Epworth, Lincolnshire

1st – Snelson Gatsby – WA & MG King
2nd – Landcliffe Charlie – Mr WM Bedford
3rd – Crossingtons Issac – Mr P Woof
4th – Colloe Grove Turbo – Mr D Roberts
5th – Teifi Apollo – Mr D Roberts
6th – Walton Express – Mr N Andrews
7th – Ruskington Quantum Lad – Mr N P Blakey

Best Shod – Walton Express
Reserve Best Shod – Teifi Apollo

Class 18 – Agricultural Implements

Generously supported by Philip Judge International, Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire. 

1st – Dothan Silver Coin & Mordearg Rothan – C Webb
2nd – Overbrook William – Mr & Mrs G Turner
3rd – Top Meadow Edward & Nornay Emily – G Roberts
4th – Cwmsymlog Miss Carolyn – J Muntz-Torres
5th – Farleyshire Fairytale – Mr & Mrs G Turner

Class 19 – Teams

Generously supported by Rockingham International Horse Trials, Market Harborough, Leicestershire. 

1st – Oscar, Sidney & Dizzy B – J & J Goodwin
2nd – Black Shires – Kevin Morris
3rd – Ted, Simba & Lightning – R Walker

Class 20 – Senior Stallions

Generously supported by Luke Evans Bakery, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 

1st – Trem-Y-Wyddfa Courage – WH Griffiths & Sons
2nd – Rookhills Leapley Lad – R & R Bedford
3rd – Manor Farm Top Shot – HS & A Callwood
4th – Hillmoor Double Trouble – Mr WM Bedford
5th – Hillmoor Diamond King – Mr P E Moss
6th – Rookhills Emperor – E A Sessions & Sons
7th – Bodafon Arthur – Mr R Calder
8th – Whitewall Limited Edition – Miss R Booker
9th – Manor Farm More Than Lucky – Mr M Scolaro

Stallion Championship

Junior Champion – Snelson Gatsby – WA & MG King
Reserve Junior Champion – Landcliffe Charlie – Mr WM Bedford

Champion Stallion – Snelson Gatsby – WA & MG King
Reserve Champion Stallion – Landcliffe Charlie – Mr WM Bedford

Sue Fox